Election 2018: More results coming in

 
740

 

Islamabad, July 25 (TNS): Counting of votes underway as Pakistan voted on Wednesday for the country’s third consecutive democratic transfer of power.

Polling began at 8AM across the country’s 85,307 polling stations and continued until 6PM despite calls by several major parties, including PML-N, PPP and PTI, to extend the polling time by an hour.

As many as 12,570 candidates contested for a total of 849 seats of national and provincial assemblies in the country’s 11th General Election.

Counting has now underway at the polling stations.

According to unofficial, unconfirmed results:

 

NA-57 (Rawalpindi)

24 polling stations

 

Leading candidate: Sadaqat Abbasi, PTI (6394 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Shahid Khaqan Abbasi, PML-N (4677 votes)

 

NA-243 Karachi

Leading candidate: Imran Khan, PTI (7045 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Ali Raza Abidi, MQM-P (2793 votes)

 

NA-206 Sukkur

Leading candidate: Khursheed Shah, PPP (votes 9909)

 

Runner-up: Tahir Hussain, PTI (3570)

 

NA-32 (Kohat)

48 polling stations

 

Leading candidate: Shehryar Afridi, PTI (12692 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Gohar Muhammed Khan, MMA (6754 votes)

 

NA-95 Mianwali

Leading candidate: Imran Khan, PTI (44376 votes)

 

Runner-up: Obaidullah Khan, PML-N (11572 votes)

 

NA-70 (Gujrat-III)

50 polling stations

 

Leading candidate: Faizul Hasan, PTI (15171 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Jaffar Iqbal, PML-N (7413 votes)

 

Second runner-up candidate: Qamar Zaman Kaira, PPP (5110 votes)

 

NA-265 Quetta

Leading Candidate: Qasim Khan Suri, PTI (1127 votes)

 

Runner-up: Lashkari Raisani, BNP (1018 votes)

 

NA-53 Islamabad

Leading candidate: Imran Khan, PTI (5974 votes)

 

Runner-up: Shahid Khaqan, PML-N (2420 votes)

 

NA-102 Faisalabad

29 polling stations Leading candidate:

 

Leading: Nawab Sher Waser, PTI (13483 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Talal Chaudhry, PML-N (6261 votes)

 

NA-213 (Shaheed Benazirabad-I)

22 polling stations

 

Leading candidate: Asif Ali Zardari, PPP (8444 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Sardar Sher Muhammad, GDA (2210 votes)

 

NA-131 Lahore

30 polling stations

 

Leading candidate: Imran Khan, PTI (7751 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Saad Rafique, PML-N (7520 votes)

 

NA-72 Sialkot

Leading Candidate: Armaghan Sajani, PML-N (25061 votes)

 

Runner-up: Firdous Ashiq Awan, PTI (11336 votes)

 

NA-61 (Rawalpindi)

14 polling stations

 

Leading candidate: Amir Kiani, PTI (5865 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Abrar Ahmed, PML-N (3146 votes)

 

NA-64 (Nowshera)

2 polling stations

 

Leading candidate: Pervez Khattak, PTI (5000 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Muhammed Shahid, ANP (1800 votes)

 

NA-177 Rahimyar Khan

Leading Candidate: Khusro Bakhtiar, PTI (7480 votes)

 

Runner-up: Shahabuddin, PPP (3665 votes)

 

NA-129 Lahore

41 polling stations

 

Leading candidate: Sardar Ayaz Sadiq, PML-N (13974 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Aleem Khan, PTI (13430 votes)

 

NA-169 (Bahawalnagar-IV)

5 polling stations

 

Leading candidate: Noorul Hassan Tanveer, PML-N (1485 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Ijazul Haq, Muslim League Zia (1013 votes)

 

NA-158 Multan V

10 polling stations

 

Leading candidate: Javed Ali Shah, PML-N (2492 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Yousuf Raza Gilani, PPP (2112 votes)

 

NA-130 Lahore

Leading candidate: Khawaja Ahmed Hassan, PML-N (11690 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Shafqat Mehmood, PTI (10884 votes)

 

NA-8 Malakand

Leading candidate: Junaid Akbar, PTI (1071 votes)

 

Runner-up: Bilawal Bhutto (493 votes)

 

NA-152 (Khanewal-III)

Leading Candidate: Zahoor Hussain, PTI (2632 votes)

 

Runner-up: Aslam Bodla, PML-N (1999 votes)

 

NA-172 Bahawalpur III

25 polling stations

 

Leading candidate: Tariq Bashir, PML-Q (7170 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Saud Majeed, PML-N (4580 votes)

 

NA-164 Vehari

Leading candidate: Tahir Iqbal, PTI (1939 votes)

 

Runner-up: Tehmina Daultana, PML-N (1786 votes)

 

NA-42 Mohmand

Bilal Rehman, Independent (5168 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Sajid Khan, PTI (3425 votes)

 

NA-232 Thatta

Leading: Shamsun Nisa, PPP (7838)

 

Runner-up: Arsalan Baksh, PTI (1237)

 

NA-179 Rahim Yar Khan V

4 polling stations

 

Leading candidate: Imtiaz Ahmed, PML-N (2861 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Javed Iqbal, PTI (2401 votes)

 

NA-63 (Rawalpindi-VII)

Leading candidate: Ghulam Sarwar PTI, (1440 votes)

 

Runner-up: Chaudhary Nisar, Independent (678 votes)

 

NA-108 Faisalabad

1 polling station

 

Leading candidate: Farrukh Habib, PTI (460 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Abid Sher Ali, PML-N (380 votes)

 

NA-192 (Dera Ghazi Khan-IV)

2 polling stations

 

Leading candidate: Muhammed Khan Leghari, PTI (2084 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Shehbaz Sharif, PML-N (445 votes)

 

NA-127 (Lahore-V)

30 polling stations

 

Leading candidate: Ali Pervez, PML-N (13579 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Jamshed Iqbal, PTI (10863 votes)

 

NA-257 (Qila Saifullah)

5 polling stations

 

Leading candidate: Maulana Abdul Wasay, MMA (1431 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Maulana Abdul Rauf, JUI-Nazryati (306 votes)

 

NA-249 Karachi

16 polling stations

 

Leading candidate: Shehbaz Sharif, PML-N president 1307 votes

 

Runner-up: Faisal Vawda 982

 

NA-161 Lodhran

Leading candidate: Sadiq Baloch, PML-N (4425 votes)

 

Runner-up: Shafiq Arain, PTI (3659 votes)

 

NA-73 Sialkot

Leading candidate: Usman Dar, PTI (1215)

 

Runner up: Khawaja Asif, PML-N(765)

 

NA-74 (Sialkot-III)

Leading candidate: Ghulam Abbas, PTI (6173 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Ali Zahid, PML-N (4537 votes)

 

NA-96 (Mianwali-II)

Leading candidate: Amjad Ali Khan, PTI (28389)

 

Runner-up; Hameer Hayat Khan, PML-N (12390)

 

NA-122 (Sheikhupura-IV)

Sardar Irfan Dogar, PML-N (2384votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Ali Usman, PTI (2143 votes)

 

NA-166 (Bahawalnagar-I)

Muhammed Asghar, PTI (4110 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Abdul Ghaffar Watto, Independent (2009 votes)

 

NA-236 Malir-I

Jam Abdul Kareem, PPP (4078 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Masroor Ali, PTI (2060 votes)

 

NA-78 Narowal II

21 polling stations Leading candidate

 

Ahsan Iqbal, PML-N (11064 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Abrarul Haq, PTI (4842 votes)

 

NA-128 Lahore

32 polling stations

 

Leading candidate: Ejaz Ahmed, PTI (9872 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Sheikh Rohail Asghar (9642 votes)

 

NA-228 Tando Muhammad Khan

7 polling stations

 

Leading candidate: Syed Naveed Qamar, PPP (3200 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Ali Nawaz Talpur, GDA (1528 votes)

 

NA-93 Khushab-I

Leading candidate: Sumaira Malik , PML-N (7014 votes)

 

Runner-up: Umar Aslam Awan, PTI (4800 votes)

 

NA-3 (Swat-II)

30 polling stations

 

Leading candidate: Saleem Rehman, PTI (14813 votes)

 

Runner-up: Abdul Kareem, ANP (3500 votes),

 

Shehbaz Sharif, PML-N (2800 votes)

 

NA-125 (Lahore-III)

NA-125 (Lahore) 37 polling stations

 

Leading candidate: Dr Yaseem Rashid, PTI (18002 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Waheed Alam Khan, PML-N (10884 votes)

 

NA-155 (Multan-II)

Amir Dogar, PTI (8936 votes)

 

Runner-up: Tariq Rasheed, PML-N (7450 votes)

 

NA-187 Layyah I

Leading candidate: Abdul Majid Khan, PTI (2571 votes)

 

Runner-up: Bahadur Khan, Independent (1952 votes)

 

NA-246 Karachi South

10 polling stations

 

Leading candidate: Bilawal Bhutto Zardari, PPP, (1755 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Abdul Shakoor Shad, PTI (1144 votes)

 

NA-188 (Layyah-II)

Leading candidate: Niaz Ahmed, PTI (8668 votes)

 

Runner-up: Saqlain Bukhari, PML-N (8016 votes)

 

NA-154 Multan-I

Sikandar Bosan, Independent (3910 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Abdul Qadir Gilani, PPP (3267 votes)

 

NA-96 Mianwali II

Leading candidate: Amjad Ali, PTI (5183 votes)

 

Runner-up: Humar Hayat Khan, PML-N (1125 votes)

 

NA-17

Leading candidate: Omar Ayub, PTI (246 votes)

 

Runner-up: Babar Nawaz, PML-N (196 votes)

 

NA-5 Upper Dir

Leading candidate: Sahibzada Sibghatullah, PTI (7229 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Sahibzada Tariqullah, MMA (4623)

 

NA-115 Jhang

Leading candidate: Muhammad Ahmad Ludhianvi, Independent (567 votes)

 

Runner-up: Waqas Akram, Independent (336 votes)

 

NA-54 Islamabad-III

Leading candidate: Asad Umar, PTI (228 votes)

 

Runner-up: Anjum Aqeel, PML-N (55 votes)

 

NA-38 (Dera Ismail Khan-I)

Three polling stations

 

Leading candidate: Maulana Fazlur Rehman, MMA ( 936 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Waqar Ahmed Khan, Independent Candidate (556 votes)

 

NA-245 Karachi

Leading candidate: Farooq Sattar, MQM-P (1321 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Dr Sagheer, PSP (869 votes)

 

NA-248 Karachi West-I

Leading candidate: Abdul Qadir Patel, PPP (390 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Asghar Mehmood, TLP (155 votes)

 

NA-173 (Bahawalpur IV)

25 polling stations

 

Leading candidate: Khadija Amir, PTI (7120 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Najeebuddin Owaisi, PML-N (6120 votes)

 

NA-230 Badin

Leading candidate: Fahmida Mirza, GDA (1634)

 

Runner-up: Rasool Buksh, PPP (603)

 

NA-35 Bannu

33 polling stations

 

Leading candidate: Imran Khan, PTI (9467 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Akram Khan Durrani, MMA (7149 votes)

 

NA-220 Umerkot

Leading candidate: Nawab Yusuf Talpur- PPP (2994 votes)

 

Runner-up: Shah Mehmood Qureshi, PTI (2309 votes)

 

NA67 Jhelum II

Leading candidate:

 

Fawad Chaduhry PTI (62 votes)

 

Runner-up: Matloob Mehdi PML-N (52 votes)

 

NA-200 Larkana-I

Leading candidate Bilawal Bhutto Zardari- PPP (432 votes)

 

Runner-up: Rashid Soomro- MMA (83 votes)

 

NA-157 Multan IV

10 polling stations

 

Leading candidate: Zain Qureshi, PTI (3168 votes)

 

Runner-up candidate: Ali Mausa Gillani, PPP (2803 votes)

 

NA-9 Buner

According to unofficial results, PTI’s Sher Akbar Khan received 79 votes, while Awami Worker’s Party (AWP) Fanoos Gujar received 76 votes at Govt. Primary School Polling Station.

 

NA-259 Kila Saifullah

Initial results reveal that MMA’s Abdul Wasay received 832 votes and JUI-Nazriati’s Abdul Rauf bagged 86 votes